Materials Division

"Planning Today, for Tomorrow's Challenges"

The Materials Division supplies technical leadership and training in building and maintaining a safe and efficient transportation system through the assessment of highway construction materials and the application of innovative engineering.

The Materials Division is organized into a Central Office and nine District Offices. The District Materials Engineer represents the State Materials Engineer in matters pertaining to sampling, inspection, field-testing, construction, and maintenance materials, and soil survey and pavement design. The Division is broken into three major areas:  Preliminary Engineering, Operations and Support Services.

Materials Division Documents and Downloads

New Products Information

Materials Certification Schools Information

Personnel and Areas of Expertise
Phone (804) 328-3100
 

Andy Babish
Andy Babish, P.E.

State Materials Engineer
(804) 328-3102

William (Bill) R. Bailey III, P.E.
Assistant State Materials Engineer for Operations 
Asphalt, Chemistry, Concrete, Quality Assurance and Structures Programs.
(804) 328-3106

Mohamed Elfino, P.E., PhD
Assistant State Materials Engineer
Geotechnical Engineering Services, Soils Testing, Geosynthetics, Chairman of Pipe & Drainage Committee, Applied Research, NCHRP, Resources and consultation on VDOT Implementation of the Mechanistic Empirical Pavement Design Guide.
(804) 328-3173

David A. Kaulfers, P.E., PMP
Assistant State Materials Engineer
Pavement Design and Evaluation and Asphalt Mixtures
(804) 328-3127

Lora Adkins
General Administration Manager
Human Resources, Consultant and Non Professional Services Contracts, Procurement, Inventory Control, Fiscal, Fleets Management, Budget, Payroll.
(804) 328-3107

Larry Lundy, P.E.
 
Concrete Program  Engineer
Aggregates, Cement, Concrete Testing, Concrete Curing Compounds, Epoxies, Neoprene Pads, Reinforcing Steel, Bolts, Fly Ash, Slag, and all Physical Laboratory Tests.
(804) 328-3130

Keith Williams
Assistant Concrete Program Engineer
Aggregates, Cement Certification, Concrete Admixtures, Concrete Patching Materials, Polymer Crack Sealers for Concrete, Chemical Anchors, Epoxies, Neoprene Pads, Fly Ash, Slag, Silica Fume, Concrete Coatings, Concrete Fibers, Epoxy Coatings for Reinforcing Steel, Expanded Polystyrene.
(804) 328-3059

Bill King
Quality Assurance Engineer
Materials Notebooks, Source of Materials, Precast Concrete, Concrete Pipe, Corrugated Metal Pipe, HDPE Pipe, Miscellaneous Material Suppliers, Gray Iron Casting Manufacturers/Suppliers, AMRL Accreditation, New Products Information.
(804) 328-3165

John Schuler, P.E.
Soils Testing and Buried Structures Design Program Manager
Soils Testing, Buried Structures Design, Geosynthetics, Central Mix Aggregate Program, Soil and Aggregate Density Program.
(804) 328-3140

Paul Baldwin
 
Soils Laboratory Supervisor and State Radiation Safety Officer
Bonded Weigh Program, Soils Testing, Central Mix Aggregate Program, Portable Nuclear Gauge Program, Density Program. 
(804) 328-3142

Carl P. Benson, P.G., P.E.
Geotechnical Engineering Program Manager
Geotechnical Engineering and Geology, Geotechnical Contracts Manager, Landslide Monitoring, Rock/Soil Slopes and Sinkholes, Groundwater Investigations and Studies, In-Situ Testing, Technical Assistance for IPD, PPP, Structure and Bridge, Construction, and Maintenance Divisions in Geotechnical Matters.
(804) 328-3172

Kwame Adu-Gyamfi, P.E. Ph.D.
Senior Geotechnical Engineer
Geotechnical Engineering, Landslide Monitoring, Rock/Soil Slopes and Sinkholes, In-Situ Testing, Technical Assistance for IPD, PPP, Structure and Bridge, Construction, and Maintenance Divisions in Geotechnical Matters.
(804) 328-3144

William Bassett, P.E.
Senior Geotechnical Engineer
Geotechnical Engineering, Rock/Soil Slopes and Sinkholes, In-Situ Testing, Technical Assistance for IPD, PPP, Structure and Bridge, Construction, and Maintenance Divisions in Geotechnical Matters.
(804) 328-3009

Wan Soo Kim, PhD
Soils Engineer
Advanced Soils Testing and Resilient Modulus studies
(804) 328-3076

Robert Crandol, P.E.
Asphalt Program Manager and Asphalt Pavement Field Engineer
Asphalt Paving, Asphalt Materials, Pavement Design, Pavement Evaluation, Pavement Analysis, Pavement Testing, Pavement Management.
(804) 328-3137

Angela Beyke
Assistant Asphalt Program Manager
Asphalt Materials, Liquid Binders, Asphalt Mix Design and Testing.
(804) 328-3028

David Guffey 
Instrument Laboratory Supervisor 
Modification, Calibration and Repairs of Testing Equipment; Maintenance of Buildings and Grounds.
(804) 328-3180

Jim Swisher
Chief Chemist
Sign Sheeting, Pavement Markings, Bridge Paints/Coatings, Cement and Fly Ash, Metal Alloys, Hazardous Waste, Treated Wood, Glass Beads, Delineators, Water Testing, Road Salt, Lime, Aluminum, Silicone Sealants, Hot Pour Joint Sealers, Fence Materials and Posts, Agricultural Lime, Pipe Gaskets, Loop Sealants.
(804) 328-3121

Katherine Watkins
Chemistry Laboratory Supervisor
Sign Sheeting, Pavement Markings, Bridge Paints/Coatings, Cement and Fly Ash, Metal Alloys, Hazardous Waste, Treated Wood, Glass Beads, Delineators, Water Testing, Road Salt, Lime, Aluminum, Silicone Sealants, Hot Pour Joint Sealers, Fence Materials and Posts, Agricultural Lime, Pipe Gaskets, Loop Sealants.
(804) 328-3123

Affan Habib, P.E. 
Pavement Design & Evaluation Program Engineer 
Pavement Design and Evaluation, Destructive and Non-Destructive Testing of Pavements, SHRP Program, Ride Specification Analysis, Pavement Specification and Standard, Pavement Training.
(804) 328-3129

Bipad Saha, P.E.

Pavement Engineer
Design and Evaluation of Asphalt and Concrete Pavements, Destructive and Non-Destructive Testing of Pavement Materials and Systems, Ride Specification Analysis, Pavement and Specification Training. 
(804) 328-3175

Michael Wells, P.E.
Pavement Engineer 
Design and Evaluation of Asphalt and Concrete Pavements, Destructive and Non-Destructive Testing of Pavement Materials and Systems, Ride Specification Analysis, Pavement and Specification Training. 
(804) 328-3174

Bryan Smith
Pavement Engineer 
Design and Evaluation of Asphalt and Concrete Pavements, Destructive and Non-Destructive Testing of Pavement Materials and Systems, Ride Specification Analysis, Pavement and Specification Training. 
(804) 328-3154

R. Duane Sayre 
Training Programs Manager
Materials Certification Schools
(804) 328-3150

Bill Via 
Structural Materials Program Engineer
Prestressed Concrete, Guardrail, Structural Steel Fabrication, Stay-In-Place Metal Decking, Non-Destructive Testing of Structural Steel (Ultrasonic and Radiographic), Welder Qualifications, Commercial Test Lab Contracts, Project Documentation and Record Keeping.
(804) 328-3160

 

District Materials Engineers

Steven Mullins, P.E.
Bristol District 
276-669-9951

Haroon Shami, P.E.
Culpeper District
540-829-7563

Alex Teklu, P.E.
Fredericksburg District
540-899-4303

Chung Wu, P.E., PhD
Hampton Roads District 
757-925-2674

Don French, P.E.
Lynchburg District 
434-856-8104

David Shiells, P.E.
Northern Virginia District
703-259-1998

Thomas "Tommy" Schinkel, P.E.
Richmond District 
804-524-6211

David Lee, P.E.
Salem District
540-387-5383

Chaz Weaver, P.E.
Staunton District
540-746-8801
 

Page last modified: March 7, 2014