RELEASE:

CONTACT:
IMMEDIATE

Michelle Earl 276-669-9999
Michelle.Earl@vdot.virginia.gov

BR-12057

June 19, 2012



VDOT Lebanon Residency's, Regional Traffic Operations' employees compete in truck roadeo

Photos are available on Flickr at http://flickr.com/gp/vadot/VT736E/  (photos that match the captions begin with “Lebanon”)

 

Photo Caption #1: Winners of the single axle truck competition were (l-r) George Ball, first place;  Dwayne Harris, second place; Wilburn Wilson, third place; and Terry Austin, fourth place.


Photo Caption #2:  In the backhoe competition, the winners were (l-r) James Smith, first place; Terry Austin, second place; Jeff Deel, third place; and Ervin Pruitt, fourth place.


Photo Caption #3: The tandem truck competition winners were (l-r) Jessie Allison, first place; Danny Owens, second place; Bob Ferguson, third place; and Jeff Huff, fourth place.


Photo Caption #4:  Winners in the mower tractor competition were (l-r) Jimmy Trent, first place; Harvey Honaker, second place; Terry Austin, third place; and Robert Cornwell, fourth place.

Photo Caption #5: Winners in the motor grader competition were (l-r) Rick Henry, first place; George Ball, second place; Jeff Crouse, third place; and Jeff Campbell, fourth place.

 

BRISTOL, Va.– Employees from the Virginia Department of Transportation’s (VDOT) Lebanon Residency and local traffic operations employees recently tested their driving skills at the annual VDOT Lebanon Residency Truck Roadeo. 

VDOT’s Truck Roadeo competition is held each summer to test drivers’ skills.  About fifty equipment operators from the Lebanon Residency, which covers Russell, Buchanan, Washington and Tazewell counties, participated in five different events. 

In this year’s single axle truck competition, the winners are:

4th place Terry Austin Deskins Sub-Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)
3rd place Wilburn Wilson Lebanon Bridge Crew
2nd place Dwayne Harris Lebanon Bridge Crew
1st place George Ball Blackford Area Headquarters (Russell Co.)


The single axle truck competition gives employees an opportunity to test their job skills in situations similar to those encountered on the road.   Operators drive a three-ton dump truck, equipped with an 11-foot snow plow, through a series of obstacle courses simulating such maneuvers as plowing snow away from fixed objects, parallel parking, braking to a stop, mirror backing and backing to a loading dock.                                                                 

Winners in the backhoe competition are:

4th place Ervin Pruitt Tazewell Sub-Area Headquarters (Tazewell Co.)
3rd place Jeff Deel Big Rock Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)
2nd place Terry Austin Deskins Sub-Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)
1st place James Smith Big Rock Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)


In the backhoe competition operators use a standard tractor equipped with an excavator, referred to as the "bucket," equipped with an object that is used to place golf balls into buckets ranging from standard size to small.  The competition demonstrates operators’ abilities to control the excavator.

This year’s winners in the tandem truck event are:

4th place Jeff Huff Lebanon Area Headquarters (Russell Co.)
3rd place Bob Ferguson Abingdon Area Headquarters (Washington Co.)
2nd place Danny Owens Deskins Sub-Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)
1st place Jessie Allison Regional Traffic Operations


The tandem truck event uses a driving course similar to the single axle truck competition.  A tandem truck is a larger vehicle, weighing between 5 and 7 tons. 

In the mower tractor category, where drivers maneuver through a twisting and turning course to test driving and backing skills, the winners are:

4th place Robert Cornwell Springville Area Headquarters (Tazewell Co.)
3rd place Terry Austin Deskins Sub-Area Headquarters (Buchanan Co.)
2nd place Harvey Honaker Blackford Area Headquarters (Russell Co.)
1st place Jimmy Trent Abingdon Area Headquarters (Washington Co.)


Lastly, winners in the motor grader event are:

4th place Jeff Campbell Lebanon Area Headquarters (Russell Co.)
3rd place Jeff Crouse Springville Area Headquarters (Tazewell Co.)
2nd place George Ball Blackford Area Headquarters (Russell Co.)
1st place Rick Henry Abingdon Area Headquarters (Washington Co.)


The motor grader event tests operators’ control of the grader blade.  Drivers knock tennis balls off pedestals with the grader blade without knocking down the pedestal itself.  
 

(END)

 



Information in VDOT news releases was accurate at the time the release was published. For the most current information about projects or programs, please visit the project or program Web pages. You may find those by searching by keyword in the search Virginia DOT box above.

Page last modified: Oct. 17, 2012