Virginia Transportation Modeling Program


Tidewater Super-Regional Travel Model

Model Facts

Last Update: November 2009

 

 

Developer:
The Corradino Group

Completion Year:
2014

Base Year:
2009

Forecast Year:
2035

2000 Population:
Inter-MPO: 131,698 
Richmond: 1,166,280
Hampton Roads: 1,627,270
Total: 2,925,248

Area (without water bodies):
Hampton Roads: 1,899 sq. mi.
Richmond: 1,780 sq. mi.
Inter-MPO: 2,525 sq. mi.
Total: 6,204 sq. mi.

Jurisdictions:

Metropolitan Planning Organizations:
Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization Richmond Area Metropolitan Planning Organization Tri-Cities Metropolitan Planning Organization

Counties:
Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Gloucester (p) , Goochland (p) , Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, Hopewell, Isle of Wight, James City, Poquoson, Powhatan (p) , Prince George, Southampton, Surry, Sussex, York

Cities:
Chesapeake, Colonial Heights, Emporia, Franklin, Hampton, Hopewell, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Richmond, Petersburg, Suffolk, Williamsburg, and Virginia Beach

*(p) means that only a portion of the jurisdiction is included

Air Quality Status:
Contains two attainment/maintenance areas. This model is not used for air-quality conformity analysis

Internal TAZs:
Hampton Roads: 1,059
Richmond: 980
Inter-MPO: 184
Total: 2,223

Links/Nodes:

Links (Not centroid connectors)
Hampton Roads: 9,698
Richmond: 11,264
Inter-MPO: 1,972
Total: 22,934

Nodes (Not centroids)
Hampton Roads: 4,069
Richmond: 5,318
Inter-MPO: 939
Total: 10,326

Software:
CUBE/Voyager

Trip Purposes:
All Vehicles

Time Period Modeled:
Daily

Modes:
All Vehicles

 

 

 

Regional Characteristics

The Tidewater region encompasses the most southeasterly portion of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The region includes the two largest urban areas outside of Northern Virginia (Richmond and Hampton Roads), and two air quality maintenance areas. The Tidewater model explores daily traffic across this region, with particular emphasis on trips taken between the MPO areas along major regional corridors (Interstate 64, US Route 460, and US Route 58).

Travel Characteristics

Although each of the three Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs) in the region has its own model (Richmond and Tri-Cities MPOs are modeled in a single model), a significant amount of inter-regional traffic occurs. In the MPO models, these trips are represented as external trips, with the consequence that development in one MPO area cannot be modeled in the MPO models with respect to its effect on the other MPO.The Tidewater model incorporates both the Richmond/Tri-Cities and the Hampton Roads MPO models, as well as a separately developed small regional model for the rural area between the two urbanized areas (the Inter-MPO model). Based on results from the three constituent models, the Tidewater model uses an innovative “super-regional” approach to permit coarse evaluation of corridor projects affecting daily traffic between the major urban areas in southeastern Virginia, including toll effects. Currently, the Tidewater model examines total daily traffic by all vehicle types, without disaggregation by purpose or vehicle classification. 

 

Model Contact
Jeremy Raw

 

Model request form

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page last modified: April 10, 2017